Privacy Policy

Privacy Laws & Business is committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect personal information about clients, visitors to the Privacy Laws & Business website and other business contacts.

 

Who we are

Privacy Laws & Business is the trading name of a private business run by Stewart Dresner, Chief Executive, 2nd Floor, Monument House, 215 Marsh Road, Pinner, Middlesex HA5 5NE, United Kingdom. Privacy Laws & Business (Recruitment) Ltd. has the same management and is based in the same office.

 

The information we collect

Visitors to our website
You can access the homepage of the Privacy Laws & Business website and browse the site without providing any personal information.

Privacy Laws & Business collects information from visitors to the website in a number of different ways, both directly and indirectly. Privacy Laws & Business uses Google Analytics for statistical analysis, for example, to evaluate interest in the Privacy Laws & Business website. In the information Google Analytics can collect includes:

  • Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages
  • Referring site details (such as the URI a user came through to arrive at this site)
  • Type of web browser
  • Type of operating system (OS)
  • Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen color processing ability
  • Network location and IP address.

Privacy Laws & Business collects email addresses and other contact details which visitors provide to receive information such as the News updates.

The information we collect about website visitors is used for the following purposes, to:

  • respond to queries or requests to be contacted
  • identify registered users and administer user accounts
  • fulfil orders where appropriate
  • collate statistical information about the use of the Privacy Laws & Business website
  • develop and improve our website and the services offered by Privacy Laws & Business
  • contact visitors with information about services from Privacy Laws & Business and other advertisers, unless visitors have indicated that they do not want to be contacted.

Conference and other event attendees

If you register to attend an event (such as a workshop or roundtable) or our Annual Conference, we will collect your name, address (including country) and other contact details in order to process your registration. We will also take payment information which may include payment card details. You can find out more about how we protect payment information in the section on Security below.

We will ask event attendees about any dietary or accessibility requirements. As a result, you may provide us with sensitive personal information about your health, medical condition or disability, or in relation to your religious beliefs if these affect your dietary requirements. We collect that information with your express permission and it is only used for event administration.

Where Privacy Laws & Business runs an event in association with a partner organisation or hosted at an external venue, we may need to share your personal information with the partner organisation or venue. Only the minimum information will be shared as necessary to run the event. Partner organisations will be responsible for informing you about any marketing they may wish to undertake and obtaining your consent where necessary.

The information we collect about conference and event attendees is used for the following purposes, to:

  • manage events
  • process payments and administer your account
  • collate information about the different services our clients use
  • develop and improve the services offered by Privacy Laws & Business
  • contact you with information about Privacy Laws & Business’ and advertisers’ services  , unless you have indicated that you do not want to be contacted.

Subscribers to our Publications

If you subscribe to the Privacy Laws & Business International and/or UK Report, we will collect your name, address, and other contact details in order to process your subscription. Will also take payment information which may include payment card details. You can find out more about how we protect payment information in the section on Security below.

If you subscribe to our News or request other email updates from us, we will collect your title, name and email address. You may also choose to provide your job title, organisation, business type and other contact details.

Privacy Laws & Business operates social media accounts on LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. If you provide your email address and other details via these channels they will be processed according to this privacy policy.
The information we collect about subscribers to our publications, News and other email alerts is used for the following purposes, to:

  • manage the distribution of publications, email news and alerts
  • process payments and administer your account
  • collate information about the different services our clients use
  • develop and improve the services offered by Privacy Laws & Business
  • contact you with information about Privacy Laws & Business’ and advertisers’ services, unless you have indicated that you do not want to be contacted.

Recruitment service

PL&B’s recruitment service is managed by Privacy Laws & Business (Recruitment) Ltd.

Clients: If you use our recruitment services as a client, we will collect your name, address and contact details, as well as information about the role for which you are recruiting.

Candidates:  If you are a candidate, we will collect additional personal information including your CV, qualifications, career history, salary expectations and location. This information will be used for recruitment purposes and will be disclosed to prospective clients only with your permission.

Privacy Laws & Business (Recruitment) Ltd. retains recruitment information for five years or for fewer years on request.

Consultancy and other services

If you request our consultancy services or wish to enter into any other kind of business relationship with Privacy Laws & Business, we will collect your name, address and other contact information. This will be used to keep in touch with you and to manage our business relationship. If you ask us to provide training for you, we may collect the names and email addresses of the personnel from your organisation who attend the training.

The information we collect about clients and other business contacts is used for the following purposes, to:

  • provide you with requested services, administer your account, handle payments and manage our relationship
  • collate information about the different services our clients use
  • develop and improve the services offered by Privacy Laws & Business
  • contact you with information about Privacy Laws & Business’ and advertisers’ services, unless you have indicated that you do not want to be contacted.

 

Account Passwords

We ask you to choose a password when you register on the website. It is your responsibility to protect your password and prevent others from accessing or discovering it. For security reasons, we suggest that you change your password every 6 months. If you forget your password, click on the “Forgotten password” link on the website. You will then be emailed a link to your registered email address with instructions on creating a new password.

 

Keeping you informed

If you sign up for our News or other services, we may use the information you provide to let you know about other services and events being run by Privacy Laws & Business. We will ask you to indicate what you would like to receive from us. You can change your communication preferences at any time by logging in and going to Account Details in My Account Profile. You can also opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails or contacting us at the address below.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

Some of the information we collect, for example when you sign up for News or submit a query, is provided by you and is therefore collected with your consent.

If you purchase publications, register for an event or conference or request other services from Privacy Laws & Business, most of the information we collect is necessary to fulfil the contract between us.

The remainder of the personal information is collected for our legitimate business interests, which include, to:

  • keep in touch with current, past and prospective clients and business contacts
  • provide online account management facilities
  • understand how our clients interact with us and the services and information they are most interested in
  • monitor use of our website and improve content and functionality; and
  • exercise and defend our rights.

 

Cookies & Other Tracking Technology

Cookies are small text files sent by a website and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive as text files mainly, and in different places dependant on the browser. Privacy Laws & Business uses cookies to identify registered users when they log on and also to track users as they use the website. The main purpose of cookies is to streamline your use of this website.

When you first visit the website, you can slide the cookie bar to set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. If you choose to reject all cookies, certain parts of this site may not function properly. For example, you may have to enter your registration details on every page that you wish to access and this could restrict your ability to use the site.

Provider & Name Purpose More Information
Google Analytics
__utm()

Used by Google Analytics to track the sites users. This data is sent to google which then has reports that the site user can access about user's browsing habits. Helpful non-intrusive cookie.

google.co.uk

VISITOR_INFO1_LI

VE

Used by Youtube to estimate the amount of bandwidth for each video played on the network.

YouTube.com
Microsoft Server Side Session Cookie
ASP.NET_SessionId=

Session cookie for the user registration application. Necessary for the provision of this service.

support.microsoft.com
currentTabType

Used by the site’s search function to save the current tab the user is on

Cookie Control
This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer.

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site will not work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. If you’re not happy with this, we won’t set these cookies.

To control cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.

The use of our site is subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

We also use MailChimp to monitor which emails are opened by our contacts and when embedded links are clicked on so we can establish the success of our communications.


 

Sharing data with external parties

Privacy Laws & Business does not rent or sell your details to third parties.

There may be times where it is necessary to share your details with other organisations for specific purposes. For example, we may share some of your information with a venue hosting one of our events to inform them of your dietary requirements. In this instance, we would make it clear that the event is being held at a hotel or conference centre, for example, before asking you to submit your information.

We may also disclose your personal information to our service providers as required for the provision of our services. Like most organisations, Privacy Laws & Business uses service providers to run our website and to manage our IT systems, email distribution and printing. Some of these companies may be located in countries outside Europe. For these services, Privacy Laws & Business works within the framework of Data Protection Policies of the service providers to ensure the personal information they handle is kept secure. Links to all service providers’ privacy policies are below. International transfers will be subject to the contractual terms approved by the European Commission, Binding Corporate Rules or the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Privacy Laws & Business and Privacy Laws & Business (Recruitment) Ltd. use the following external services which process personal data:

• MailChimp, based in the USA for e-mail and post communications - https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  See section 16 for its policy on international transfers

• SurveyMonkey, based in the USA, for conducting surveys - https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/.  See section 10 for its policy on international transfers. https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/  

• Umbraco for managing www.privacylaws.com, based in Denmark and the USA - https://umbraco.com/about-us/privacy/ which includes the statements:

     o “All our suppliers are GDPR compliant and we hold valid Data Processor Agreements with all.
     o Data stored outside EU is [in] either safe third countries approved by the authorities or in the case of US are “Privacy Shield” certified.”

• Innovation Digital, web developer and maintenance company based in the UK - http://www.innovationdigital.co.uk/home/cookies/. Their services are hosted and processed in the UK. Its third party web hosting company is also based in the UK

• Swiftpage Act (PL&B’s database company - based in the USA – see http://swiftpage.com/privacy-policy/ the Commitment to Safe Harbor section. As PL&B are a UK customer the cloud services are hosted from and data is stored on servers in Belgium.

• Quorum (Privacy Laws & Business’ IT company based in the UK - http://www.quorum-business.com/Privacy-Policy.aspx

• Barclaycard based in the UK - https://www.barclaycard.co.uk/personal/privacy-policy  

• Braintree, a US-based card payment company owned by PayPal with its European HQ in Luxembourg and Binding Corporate Rules approved by Luxembourg’s Data Protection Commission https://www.braintreepayments.com/en-gb/legal/braintree-privacy-policy see International Transfers of Your Personal Data

• Quickbooks, an accounting system owned by Intuit based in the USA https://community.intuit.com/articles/1633269-gdpr-general-data-protection-regulation
and https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnRuAAK&status=Active.

Your personal information may be transferred to another company or organisation which takes over the business activities of Privacy Laws & Business and/or Privacy Laws & Business (Recruitment) Ltd. You will be notified and/or this information will be posted on this website in the event that such a transfer takes place.

Privacy Laws & Business and/or Privacy Laws & Business (Recruitment) Ltd. will not disclose your personal information in any other circumstances unless we have your consent or we believe this is required by law, court order or regulatory requirement.

Retention

Privacy Laws & Business has a long history, since 1987, in the field of privacy law. It is important to us to keep a record of the interactions we have had with our many contacts and to understand the breadth and depth of our relationships. As a result, we may retain information about our clients and business contacts for significant periods of time for archiving and historical record-keeping purposes, as well as for the legitimate business purposes describe above.

We take steps to check that email addresses are accurate and up-to-date, and we suppress email addresses where we receive repeated bounce-backs or error messages.

We keep contact details of people who have opted out but mark them as suppressed. So their choices are respected.

 

Security

Privacy Laws & Business is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and has taken measures to ensure an adequate level of security for the personal information collected through our website and held in our other systems.

If you choose to pay using a payment card on the website, your details are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. The card payment service is provided for us by Barclaycard and Braintree. Privacy Laws & Business does not collect or store your credit card details when you submit them via the website or by telephone or by any other method of communication. 
 

Links

The website contains links to other sites which are unrelated to Privacy Laws & Business. This includes links to our pages on the following social media sites:

• LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy  
• Twitter - https://twitter.com/en/privacy  
• YouTube - https://policies.google.com/privacy  
• Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation  

This privacy policy does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.

 

Changes

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018. If we decide to update this privacy policy, the changes will be posted here.

 

Your rights


Marketing

When you register on the site, you are given the choice about whether or not you wish to receive communications from Privacy Laws & Business. You can change your communication preferences at any time by logging in and going to Account Details in My Account Profile. You can also opt out at any time (including opting out of marketing profiling) by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails or contacting us at the address below.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access the information held about you by Privacy Laws & Business and, where necessary, to have it amended if it is inaccurate or out of date. We may need to ask for proof of your identity before we can respond to your request. We plan to fulfil your request within 20 days.

Other Rights

You may also have other rights in relation to the personal information held about you by Privacy Laws & Business (subject to the provisions of applicable law):

  • A right to request that your personal information is deleted or marked for suppression; 
  • A right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • Where you have consented to the use of your personal information (e.g. by providing it voluntarily), the right to withdraw your consent.

To exercise your rights, or if you have a question about your personal information or would like to discuss any aspect of this privacy policy, please contact:
Data Protection Manager (if by e-mail, in the subject line)

Privacy Laws & Business

Address:
2nd Floor
Monument House
215 Marsh Road
Pinner, Middx HA5 5NE
United Kingdom

Tel: 020 8868 9200 (UK)     +(44) 20 8868 9200 (Int.)
e-mail: info@privacylaws.com

If you are not satisfied with how Privacy Laws & Business uses your personal information or with our response to any request you make about your personal information, you have a right to complain to the Data Protection Authority in your country of residence. In the UK, the relevant authority is the Information Commissioner.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk  

Disclaimer


Privacy Laws & Business makes every effort to ensure that the information provided on its website is accurate. However, Privacy Laws & Business cannot guarantee accuracy, and accepts no liability for any information or advice given via its website.

The information on this website does not constitute legal advice. Those seeking data protection advice should contact the offices of Privacy Laws & Business.
This site is protected by copyright. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Updated 24 May 2018 as a work in progress.