News stories tagged with Privacy Shield

Political agreement found for new EU-US data transfer deal

Please login or register to see this full article.

03/02/2016 by:

The EU Commission announced yesterday that it has finalised negotiations with the United States on a renewed framework for transatlantic data flows of personal data. While the European Commission claims that this will create legal certainty for...

Comments: 0

Poland’s DPA says enforcement against ex-Safe Harborites is a possibility

Please login or register to see this full article.

22/02/2016 by:

Poland’s Data Protection Commissioner, Dr Edyta Bielak-Jomaa, has issued a statement which says that in the absence of a new framework for EU-US data transfers, the authority is prepared to consider any complaints in this regard, even if they were...

Comments: 0

EU Commission issues Privacy Shield details and draft adequacy decision

Please login or register to see this full article.

29/02/2016 by:

The "adequacy decision" for EU-US personal data transfers, drafted by the EU Commission, as well as the texts that will constitute the EU-US Privacy Shield have been published today. The EU Commission concludes that the United States ensures an ...

Comments: 0

Privacy Shield debate heats up as we wait for DPAs opinion

Please login or register to see this full article.

04/04/2016 by:

The Privacy Shield framework provides an 'essentially equivalent' level of protection for personal data transferred from the EU to the US, Hogan Lovells LLP privacy lawyers conclude in their 63-page legal analysis commissioned by the Information...

Comments: 0

EU DPAs: In the absence of the EU-US Privacy Shield, BCRs can be used for now / GDPR to be adopted tomorrow

Please login or register to see this full article.

13/04/2016 by:

EU DPAs:  In the absence of the EU-US Privacy Shield, BCRs can be used for now In a press conference today, the Chair of the EU Data Protection Working Party, Isabelle Falque-Pierrotin (also President of France’s DPA, the CNIL), said that the...

Comments: 0

UK ICO urges US to answer DPAs’ Privacy Shield questions

Please login or register to see this full article.

29/04/2016 by:

The UK Information Commissioner, Christopher Graham, says that the questions the EU DPA’s Article 29 Data Protection Working Party posed on the proposed EU-US Privacy Shield should be answered as a first priority. “The Article 29 Group has posed...

Comments: 0

Ireland to challenge model clauses as basis for international transfers

Please login or register to see this full article.

26/05/2016 by:

Ireland’s  Data  Protection  Commissioner is planning  to  refer the Facebook case back to  the  Court  of  Justice  of  the  European  Union  (CJEU)  to  determine  if  Facebook can  continue  to  transfer  data  from  the  EU  to  the  US  by...

Comments: 0

EDPS: Privacy Shield is not good enough

Please login or register to see this full article.

08/06/2016 by:

The European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) has issued an Opinion in which he says that the proposed EU-US Privacy Shield is not robust enough. Giovanni Buttarelli, EDPS, said: "I appreciate the efforts made to develop a solution to replace Saf...

Comments: 0

EU-US Privacy Shield talks continue: Update at PL&B’s Conference

Please login or register to see this full article.

17/06/2016 by:

The Article 31 Committee, consisting of EU Member States’ representatives, will meet again on 20 and 29 June in an attempt to agree the draft adequacy decision for EU to US international data transfers under the proposed EU-US Privacy Shield. The ...

Comments: 0

EU-US Privacy Shield now agreed

Please login or register to see this full article.

11/07/2016 by:

The EU-US Privacy Shield, the data transfer agreement between the EU and the US was agreed last Friday 8 July by the EU Member States’ Article 31 Committee representing the 28 Member States. This package, replacing the Safe Harbor agreement, will ...

Comments: 0

Privacy Shield adopted: Certifications can be filed from 1 August

Please login or register to see this full article.

13/07/2016 by:

The EU Commission adopted the Privacy Shield yesterday for transfers of personal data from the EU to the US. The adequacy decision has been notified to the 28 EU Member States and thereby enters into force immediately. The Privacy Shield framework...

Comments: 0

EU DPAs: Further improvements required for EU-US Privacy Shield

Please login or register to see this full article.

26/07/2016 by:

The EU Data Protection Authorities say that they welcome the changes made to the EU-US Privacy Shield’s final version. But several concerns remain regarding both the commercial aspects and the access by US public authorities to data transferred fr...

Comments: 0

Tentative take-up of Privacy Shield

Please login or register to see this full article.

17/08/2016 by:

Only 35 companies have so far been certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which became operational on 1 August. The programme has stricter requirements than its predecessor, Safe Harbor, which in the end had some 5,500 participants. However, large...

Comments: 1

US pleased with 500 Privacy Shield certifications so far

Please login or register to see this full article.

21/10/2016 by:

“We are very pleased that participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield has exceeded expectations,” Shannon Coe from the US Department of Commerce said. Speaking at the international DPAs’ conference in Marrakesh yesterday, Coe confirmed that the...

Comments: 0

US and Switzerland sign Privacy Shield agreement

Please login or register to see this full article.

13/01/2017 by:

The United States and Switzerland, on 12 January 2017, agreed the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as a valid legal mechanism to comply with Swiss requirements when transferring personal data from Switzerland to the United States. The Swiss-US...

Comments: 0

EU-US Privacy Shield threatened by Trump executive order

Please login or register to see this full article.

27/01/2017 by:

President Trump's Executive Order from yesterday would take away privacy protection from non-US citizens in the US, and thus put the EU-US Privacy Shield in danger. Jan Philip Albrecht, MEP, tweeted yesterday at the CPDP conference on hearing the...

Comments: 0

EU DPAs ask US further questions on the Privacy Shield

Please login or register to see this full article.

22/02/2017 by:

The dust has somewhat settled on President Donald Trump’s Executive Order threatening the privacy rights of non-US citizens, but the EU DPAs remain vigilant regarding the implementation of the EU-US Privacy Shield. The DPAs decided, in their 7...

Comments: 0

US privacy organisations call for annulment of the EU-US Privacy Shield

Please login or register to see this full article.

02/03/2017 by:

Human Rights Watch and the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) have written to EU Commissioner for Justice, Véra  Jourová, saying that given the recent changes to US policies and oversight structures, they believe that the assurances that the...

Comments: 0

EU-US Privacy Shield review now promised for September

Please login or register to see this full article.

05/04/2017 by:

During her visit to the US last week to discuss the EU-US Privacy Shield with the new US administration, EU Commissioner for Justice, Věra Jourová, said that a review of the progress with the programme will take place in September this year. She...

Comments: 0

EU Commission seeks views on EU-US Privacy Shield compliance

07/06/2017 by:

To help it conduct the first annual review of the EU-US Privacy Shield, the EU Commission has issued a questionnaire to trade bodies and some other organisations in order to seek feedback on compliance issues. The annual review, to take place in...

Comments: 0

EU LIBE committee still critical about EU-US Privacy Shield

25/07/2017 by:

“Deficiencies still remain and must be urgently resolved to ensure that the Privacy Shield does not suffer from critical weaknesses”, says Claude Moraes, Chair, the European Parliament’s Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (LIBE),...

Comments: 0

First enforcement actions against non-compliant Privacy Shield participants

11/09/2017 by:

The US Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced on 8 September that three US companies have agreed to settle FTC charges on misleading consumers about participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield. The companies in question, human resources software...

Comments: 0

EU-US Privacy Shield review underway and report expected in late October

25/09/2017 by:

Speaking at the 39th International Conference of Privacy Commissioners in Hong Kong on 25 September, Shannon Coe from the US Department of Commerce explained that the US stakeholders had a two-day discussion with the European Commission and eight ...

Comments: 0

EU DPAs will issue GDPR draft guidance soon and analysis of EU-US Privacy Shield in November

11/10/2017 by:

The first joint annual review of the Privacy Shield is underway and the European Commission is preparing its report to be issued later this month. Separately, the EU DPAs are also conducting an assessment on how the arrangement is working.  Eight...

Comments: 0

EU Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield works but implementation can be improved

19/10/2017 by:

The European Commission yesterday confirmed that the EU-US Privacy Shield survives as a method for international data transfers. In its First Annual Review, the Commission states that the arrangement provides an adequate level of protection. The U...

Comments: 0

Archive

Tag cloud